Clubs

Director of Student Activities

Deborah Beagle (ext. 2195)


The formula to contact advisors through email is: firstname.lastname@d128.org

Student Activity Name of Advisor(s)
Anime Robert Wilson
Art Club Stefanie Dahlstrom, Allison Molloy
Backlight Theatre Kevin Phelan, Stephanie Freichels
Bass Fishing Team Doug Dusthimer, Jerry Miceli
Best Buddies Karen Martin, Tara Young
Black Student Union Madeline Powell
Book Club Monica Tolva, Sonya Stevens
Canine Companions for Independence  Denise Caton
Computer Science Club

Adam Lueken, Ben Aucutt

Cougar Cycling Club Adam Lueken 
Cougar Guard Denise Caton
CRU  Beth Brilowski, Kristin Johnson
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) Diane Phillips, Tony Isabelli, Shawn Woodie
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes) Student Led Organization, (John Pagani)
FCCLA (Family Career & Community Leaders of America) Kelley Whitescarver, Kristin Schwarz
FEA (Future Educators of America) Paul Friedrich
Fencing Club www.thundercats128.org
#VHGIVE Deborah Beagle, Laura Oliver, Monica Tolva, Ben Aucutt, Amanda Carroll
FMPA (Future Medical Professionals of America) Craig Bomgaars
Freshman Class Student Council Beth Brilowski
Guitar Club Doug Dusthimer
Interact Sean Kelly, Kelley Whitescarver
International Club Michelle Bastiani 
Intramurals Brian McDonald
JSA (Junior State of America) Wendy Meiser-Louria, Tony Isabelli, Shawn Woodie
JSU (Jewish Student Union) Student Led Organization,  (Kathryn Weppler)
Junior Class Student Council Alyssa Henning, Shona Moeller
Latino Alliance Rebeca Garcia, Jodi Cusick (Acosta)
Math Team

Cheryl Ballenger, Jessica Chapman, Steve Korney, Brittany Redig, Abbie Gutzmer

Muslim Student Association Siobhan Szabo
National Competitive Math/Science Club Craig Bomgaars
National Honor Society Nick Austin, Alicia Abood
Outdoor Adventure Club Jerry Miceli
Ping Pong Club Doug Dusthimer
Powder Puff Leslie Nardini
Robotics Jay Walgren
SAGA (Straight and Gay Alliance) Amy Christian, Alicia Abood
Scholastic Bowl Shawn Healey, Megan Geltner
Senior Class Student Council Lindsay Wilson
Sign Language Club Gail Wright
Skills USA - VICA Kip Baxter
Sophomore Class Student Council Ellen Macias, Tara Young
SPARK (Supporting Peers and Reaching Kids) Amy Dillon, Leslie Nardini
Special Olympics Andy Compton
Strategy Club Sean Conroy
Student Council Executive Board Laura Tracy, Robin Levin
VH Media Sandy Martin
VIP (Voices In Prevention) Amy Dillon, Doug Dusthimer
Whispers (Literary Magazine)  Sean Conroy
WYSE Joshua Ravenscraft, Sarah Stoub, Shannon Etnyre