Casting Information

Fall Radio Plays Cast Lists

COUNT DANTE  AND THE GREAT CHICAGO DOJO WAR CAST LIST

Directed by Ms Candoica

JOHN KEEHAN (COUNT DANTE) …………...........................................……… Evan Zurow             

NARRATOR …………...............................................................................………Orly Trachtman

MASTER 1/ADVERTISEMENT/WOMAN 1/TOURNAMENT CUSTOMER……...Mary Palid      

MASTER 2/PAMPHLET WISDOM/ARTHUR …….............................……………Anett Vaysberg

MASTER 3/THE BULL/COMBATANT/GREENWALD……………................…… Megan Rakers

MASTER 4/FELKHOFF/SHOPKEEP ……........................................……………Ana Kravchenko

MASTER 5/KONSEVIK/CLERK/CATUARA (MOB BOSS)…………........……… Ethan Knizhnik

WOMAN 2/CUSTOMER 2/COP 2 ……….............................................…………Haley Kalinowski

ROBERT COOLEY/PASSERBY 1/ GREEN DRAGON …………….............……Cameron Higgs 

911 OPERATOR/ WOMAN 3/CUSTOMER 1............................. …………………Sydney Greenspan 

911 CALLER/SHOPKEEP/JUDGE…………............................................……… Hary Jun

AUDIENCE MEMBER 1/INSTRUMENTALIST/CROWD ENSEMBLE ……… Charlie Frayman

AUDIENCE MEMBER 2/SCHOOLMATE/ CROWD ENSEMBLE …………………Adam Sweeney 

DORK/PASSERBY 2/ INSTRUMENTALIST/CROWD ENSEMBLE …………………Libby Yates

TEACHER/PASSERBY 3/ CROWD ENSEMBLE……....................…………… Catherine Broms 

COP 1/DORK/CROWD ENSEMBLE ………….......................................………Ariel Jens

DORK/INTERVIEWER/CROWD ENSEMBLE …........................………………Kamryn Barberis 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR …….......................................................……………Ashleigh Levy

STAGE MANAGER …………..............................................................………Parker Engelkemeir 

FOLEY ARTISTS

……............................……………Eric Hernandez

………..............................…………Ashleigh Levy

……….............................…………Sean Oehrlein


The 39 Steps: a Live Radio Play Cast List

Directed by Ms. Freichels

Radio Hall Stage Manager/Crowd………………………………....…………………..Lily Zartler

Our Announcer/Jingle Singer………………………………….....…..…..Sofia Gonzalez Bernier

Manager at the Music Hall/Cigarette Girl…………………………….….………..Sammy Arribas

Mr. Memory/Conductor on the Aberdeen Express….…………………...…...…..Andrew Ruhnke

Woman at Music Hall/Joe……………………………………….…….………..Colette Kopfstein

Man 1 at Music Hall/George……………………………………………....………...Tyler Singer

Man 2 at Music Hall/Professor Bartlett…………..……………………....…… Connor Papantony

Richard Hannay………………………….………………………….….…..Marcello Gaus Ehning

Annabella Smith/Waitress……………………………………………..………….Jadyn Schwartz

Ticket Merchant/Driver………………………………………....…………………..Dylan Tehrani

Man 1 on the Aberdeen Express/Alfred………………………….………………...Olivia Graham

Man 2 on the Aberdeen Express/Doctor/Jingle Singer.……………….……………...Lora Dohler

Pamela Stewart……………………………………………………………………..Anika Urbonas

Police 1/Newsboy………………………………………………...………………….Ben Frayman

Police 2/Detective……………………………………………………..……………..Jill Lanscioni

Innkeeper/Usherette…………………………..……………………………………….Mia Stefani

Crowd………………………………………..Sahiti Garimella, Sofia Hagstrom, Shrieya Praveen,

 Emma Schmidt, Anna Voichin, Lily Zartler

Foley Artists…………………………….Amanda Rokosz, Sammy Arribas, Jianna Raven Buque

Stage Manager…………………………………………………………..………..Amanda Rokosz

 

CLUE Cast List

Wadsworth.....................................Sasha Shor

Yvette..............................................Anika Urbonas

Miss Scarlett...................................Sari Gluck

Col. Mustard...................................Jacob Zimmerman

Mr. Green........................................Aron Hernandez

Mrs. Peacock..................................Hope Hoffman

Mrs. White......................................Caylee Brand

Prof. Plum......................................Eric Pineda

Cook/Ensemble..............................Orly Trachtman

Mr. Body/Ensemble........................Charlie Lemme

Singing Telegram/Ensemble...........Sophia Gonzalez Bernier

Stage Manager..............................Sophia Schmeltzer

Assistant Stage Managers.............Parker Engelkemeir and Izzy Fraboni

 

Thanks to all who auditioned. First read-through is on Monday a 3:25 in the Studio Theatre.

-Ms. Freichels, Mr. Phelan, and Ms. Candocia

 


One Acts!

All Students are Called back for One Acts! 

Unless you were cast in the winter play ;)

Callbacks will be Wednesday at 3:40 meet in the Auditiorium

VHL 2019

Isabella Pineda

Mackenzie Furlett

Jack Farag

Caylee Brand

Tessa Kruczek

Nicole Behling

Connor Papantony

Sammy Arribas

Sophia Heiser

Andrew Ruhnke

Amelia Tehrani

Eric Pineda

Micah Kim

Owen Laser

Charlie Lemme

John Aguilar

 

We will get in touch with y’all

Oacob and Jrly

The Old Man and the Old Moon--Theatre Fest

Erica's replacement: Tessa Kruczek

Jack's replacement: Spencer Lane

Two Singers: Ethan Gerken, Eric Pineda

Puppeteer: Lily Parikh

Thanks to everyone who auditioned for and supported this show. We are so very lucky to work with such cool people. Emails will be sent regarding rehearsals.

OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON

CAST LIST

Actor #1 (Old Man):  Jacob Zimmerman

Actor #2 (Old Woman, Bartley, Captain):  Erica Floss-Becker

Actor #3 (Matheson):  Caylee Brand

Actor #4 (Llewellyn):  Aron Hernandez

Actor #5 (Mabelu): Hope Hoffman

Actor #6 (Callahan, Perry):  Jack Farag

Actor #7 (Cookie, Solomon):  Orly Trachtman

Puppeteers: Sammy Arribas, Jadyn Schwartz, Mia Stefani, Cade Wharton

Singers:  Micah Kim, Sasha Shor

Singer/Guitar: Stevan Pastar

Band: TBA

Stage Manager: Sofia Schmeltzer

Assistant Stage Manager(s): TBA

 

Thank you to everyone who auditioned. The first rehearsal is on Tuesday, 2/19 at 3:30 in the Studio Theatre.

One-Act Plays 2019

Aron  “Playwriting 101: The Rooftop Lesson”

SM: Hope Hoffman

Zoey McColough

Ashleigh Levy

Mary Palid

Sofie  “15 Minutes of Clown Fame”

SM: Sean Oehrlein

Aidan Trachtman

Sofia Gonzalez-Bernier

Jackie  “Sure Thing”

SM: Kiley Brockway

Lora Dohler

Sasha Shor

Mia  “Post Its”

Anna Griffith

Adam Sweeney

Matthew  “Happy No-Lidays”

SM: Jillian Boes

Sammy Arribas

Ethan Gerken

Bella  “Boise Idaho”

SM: Izzy Fraboni

Gabby Arribas

Andrew Ruhnke

Katelyn Kries

Bri Echeverria

The Complete History of America (Abridged)
Cast List

Nicole Behling
Caylee Brand
Kiona Castro
Jack Farag
Erica Floss-Becker
Mackenzie Furlett
Sari Gluck
Sophia Heiser
Lee Judilla
Micah Kim
Tessa Kruczek
Ben Palid
Eric Pineda
Orly Trachtman
Anika Urbonas
Cade Wharton
Jacob Zimmerman

Congrats!

Read through is Thursday 3:40pm in the Studio Theatre.



VHL 8:

Cole Wharton

Adam Lawdan

Jacob Zimmerman

Jack Farag

Orly Trachtman

Micah Kim

Caylee Brand

Izzie Newman

Mackenzie Furlett

Adam Logan

Sasha Shor

Owen Laser

Skylar Torrey

Tessa Kruczek

James Altschul

Kelsey Carido

Max Rattner

Isabella Pineda

Thank you all who auditioned. This was a really hard decision and hope that you all stay involved. 

If you made it we will be in touch!


 

Radium Girls

Cast List (2.0)

Grace ..............................................................................Sari Gluck

Kathryn ...........................................................................Caylee Brand

Harriet / Board #2 / Society Woman / Shopgirl ............ OrlyTrachtman

Irene / Clerk / Elderly Widow ..........................................Bella Pineda

MacNeil / Wiley ...............................................................Nikki Medanovic

Mrs. Roeder / Fryer .......................................................Jenny Williams

Madame Curie / Customer / Board #1 ..........................Mia Stefani

Sob Sister ......................................................................Skylar Torrey

Berry / Venecine Salesman ...........................................Aron Hernandez

Mr. Roeder .......................................................................Adam Lawdan

Reporter ..........................................................................Micah Kim

Tom / Board #1 / Lovesick Cowboy ...............................Jacob Zimmerman

Markley / Flinn / Photographer .......................................Adam Logan

Von Soschocky / Bailey / Board #3 ...............................Sasha Shor

Lee / Male Shopper .......................................................Sam Lemme

Knef / Martland / Court / Store Owner ............................Jack Farag

One Act Cast List!!!!!

Jackie’s Cast

David……...Jack Farag

Sue………..Kayla Kalu

Therapist….Nicole Behling

Maddie’s Cast

Yennifer………....Gabby Arribas

Abuelo…………...Sasha Shor

Chester…………..Greg Price

Announcer……….Orly Trahtman

Friend of Chester...Lila Prochotsky

Skylar’s Cast

Jess……...Hope Hoffman

Melvin…….Aidan Trachtman

Jeremy…...Luis Catalan

Emily’s Cast

David…….Jacob Zimmerman

Trish……..Lauren Glenn

Steph……...Bella Pineda

Jay……….Darby Barnett

Scott……..Ethan Gerkin

Lucy’s Cast

Mike……….Nic Dantes

Dr. Santos…Joey Schmeltzer

Thank you everyone who auditioned!!! We were all overwhelmed with talent!!! If you didn’t make it, crew sign up is this Wednesday!!! Your director will reach out to let you know about your rehearsal schedule!! Thank you so much!!!

Love, Your One Act Directors!!!

Women of Lockerbie

Cast List

Madeline Livingston……Nikki Medanovic

Bill Livingston…………...Adam Lawdan

Olive Allison……..……...Sari Gluck

Hattie…………………….Caylee Brand

George Jones…………..Adam Logan

Women…………………..Kelsey Carido

              ............................Erica Floss-Becker

              .............................Mackenzie Furlett

               ............................Tessa Kruczek

               ............................Jenny Williams