Clubs and Activities

Director of Student Activities

Jennifer Uliks (847-327-7258)


The formula to contact advisors through email is: firstname.lastname@d128.org

STUDENT ACTIVITY NAME OF ADVISOR(S)

Acabellas

Dr. Jeff Brown
Academic Decathalon Mr. Mark Buesing
Advocats Mrs. Andrea Lara
Anime Club Ms. Madeline Parmacek
Art Club Mrs. Julie Johnson
Bass Fishing Club Mr. Bob Uliks
Best Buddies Mrs. Lindsay Recsetar
Book Club Mrs. Amy Wiggins
Bridge Group Ms. Marissa Frederick
Caring for Cambodia Mrs. Tiffany Owens
Chess Club Mr. David Kreutz
Cleftomaniacs Dr. Jeff Brown
Coding Cats Mrs. Teresa Elmore
Cosmetic Club Mr. David Kreutz
CRE8 Mr. Andrew Thomson
Curie Cats Mrs. Teresa Elmore
Debate Team Mrs. Sarah Greenswag
Dramatic Events Mr. Kevin Holly
Drops of Ink Mr. Michael Gluskin
Dungeons and Dragons Mr. Mike Mansell
*Fellowship of Christian Athletes Mr. Adam Stuart
Erika's Lighthouse Mrs. Lindsay Recsetar 
FCCLA Mrs. Katie Gallivan
Fencing Club Mr. Jackim
French Club Mrs. Laura Guiard
Freshman Class Council Mrs. Karen Kym
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) Mrs. Loretta O'Dea
Graphics Club Mr. Jeremy Gerlach
GSA (Gay/Straight Alliance) Ms. Dyan Naslund
Guitar Club Mr. David Ness
Interact Mrs. Jennifer Uliks
Junior Class Council Mrs. Amaya Peterson
Latin/Certamen Team Mrs. Jaime Reuben
LEAF (Libertyville Environmental Action Force) Mr. Dave Lapish 
LUNA (Formally Spanish Club) Mrs. Megan Gavin
Master Singers Dr. Jeff Brown
Math Team Mr. Rick Brenner
Med Cats Ms. Cam Traut
Mock Trial Mr. Dennis Duffy
Model United Nations Mrs. Lauren Pothast
MU Alpha Theta Mr. Rick Brenner
Muslim Student Association  Mr. Kevin O'Neill
National Honor Society Mrs. Sarah Kelly
Orchesis Mrs. Eryn Brown
Physics Club Mr. Mike Bush
Photography Club Mrs. Stefanie Dahlstrom
Ping Pong/Table Tennis Club Mr. Christophe Guiard
Production Services Mr. Kevin Holly
Random Acts of Kindness (RAK) Mrs. Sarah Kelly
Robotics Team Ms. Sherri Rukes
Scholastic Bowl Mrs. Karen LeMaistre
Science Olympiad Mrs. Ahern
Scone Thugs and Harmony Mrs. Kristi Robertson
Senior Class Council Mrs. Kelly Angelos 
Slant of Light Mr. Matt Tooley
SnoCatz Mrs. Sarah Kelly & Mr. Sean Kelly
Sophomore Class Council Mr. Kevin Gorrell
Sports Medicine Club Mr. Ron Russ
Stageplayers Mr. Christopher Thomas
Student Ambassador Services Mrs. Kelly Angelos
Student Council Mrs. Andrea Lara, Ms. Amanda Wine & Ms. Maggie Nicholson
Topcats Afterschool Program Mrs. Audrey Glenn & Mrs. Jewel Ronne
Treblemakers Dr. Jeff Brown
Ultimate Frisbee Mr. Bill Reichert
Unicef Mrs. Jennifer Uliks
Wildcat Guard Mr. Anne Fowkes
Wildcat Productions Mr. Daniel Treptow
Writers Club Mr. Craig Schmidt
WYSE (Worldwide Youth in Science & Engineering) Mr. Pete Dawson
Young Investors Dr. Deb Kellum

 

Questions on student activities may  be directed  to Jennifer Uliks, Director of Student Activities, at (847) 327-7258 or Jennifer.uliks@d128.org, Kelly Brosio, Student Activities Assistant, at (847) 327-7058, kelly.brosio@d128.org or contact the sponsor of the organization. Watch the daily bulletin for club/activity meeting dates and times.*

*Non-school sponsored club.